NEXT »
      NEXT »


What is Jojoba oil and where does it come from Its botanical name is Simmondsia chinensis and it is the only member of the botanical family Simmondsiaceae. Jojoba is strictly speaking not an oil but a wax, as it contains a unique array of pure monounsaturated liquid wax esters, long chains of fatty acids and alcohols, rather than the usual large branched triglyceride molecules of other seed oils. Spanish explorers recorded that the Native American Indians of the Sonora Desert extracted the oil from jojoba seeds for various cosmetic and medicinal purposes, such as treating sores and wounds. Chemically it is almost identical to the skin's sebum, which makes it ideal for use in skin care, body and hair care products, especially as a moisturizer. However it also has remarkable properties of its own and is used in natural skin care products for its anti-inflammatory, moisturising and restorative properties. Using Jojoba As an Ingredient in Skin Care Products Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a perennial wright shrub native to the semiarid regions of southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico.

Jojoba is used as a carrier oil for other essential oils and herbal extracts.



elemental herbs 525 herbal cool 4 oz sore muscle spray
elemental herbs 171 all good lips original lip balm
elemental herbs 173 all good lips tangerine lip balm
hilton herbs himalayan salt licks - small (26000)
hambleden herbs organic traditional plant tincture - marigold
hambleden herbs organic traditional plant tincture - ginkgo