Almond has a high content of fat as well as a rich source of essential. Good for eczema and soothing sunburned skin. A For Green - Natural Beauty Ingredients A succulent plant which contains amino acids, minerals and natural antibiotics, is used for first aid, wounds, infections, irritations and some medical conditions.
Rich in oil and has anti-carcinogenic properties, apricot kernel oil is extracted and used in skin care products. Relatively easy to grow in a tropical climate, it is ideal for growing at home (near the window) and used in your own beauty preparations. Crushed apricot kernel is found in products like facial masks and body scrubs. Even Orelee used it in her beauty treatments to rejuvenate her skin. The gel-like substance inside the leaves is known to have excellent inflammatory properties.
Belonging to the peach family, apricot is a fleshy orange fruit with velvety skin. Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acids, apricot oil helps the skin to retain its elasticity and suppleness. Commonly used as massage oil, it is well known for its ability to penetrate the skin and its softening properties. |