About 120 chemical constituents have been identified in chamomile as secondary metabolites, including 28 terpenoids, 36 flavonoids, and 52 additional compounds with potential pharmacological activity (Sala 1997).
Roman chamomile is a creeping, herbaceous perennial, native to northwestern Europe and North Africa. One is the German chamomile (Matricaria recutita), while the other is called the Roman, or English chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile). Using Chamomile As an Ingredient in Skin Care Products There are two plants known as chamomile. It creeps close to the ground and can reach up to 30cm in height, while German Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) is native to Europe and western Asia and naturalized in North America (UMM, 2009).
What are the properties in Chamomile. While Roman chamomile is used for anxiety, stress and other nervous system disorders as well as muscular spasms, etc. The medicinal use of chamomile date back to the ancient Egyptians, Romans, and Greeks.
German chamomile is often used topically in a cream or ointment to soothe irritated skin, because of its antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties. Studies have also shown that German chamomile has strong antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties. Generally, Herbalists consider German chamomile to be the stronger acting of the two. |